Way Out West Broadcasters Inc (ABN 26 736 102 071) (“WOWfm”) collectively referred to as us or we, is community radio station serving Adelaide’s western suburbs. We are committed to managing personal information in accordance with relevant local privacy and data protection laws which apply to us such as the Australian Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (GDPR) and other local applicable privacy laws.

This document tells you how we generally manage your personal information and is referred to as our Privacy Policy.

In this Privacy Policy, “we“, “us“, and “our” refers to WOWfm and “you” refers to any individual we collect personal information about.

This Privacy Policy applies to all personal information collected by us, or submitted to us, whether offline or online, including personal information collected or submitted through our website www.wowfm.org through our official social media channel pages which we control (such as our Facebook page), as well as through email messages that we send to you.

ABOUT WOWFM

WOWfm is a community radio station in Semaphore broadcasting 24/7 across the western suburbs of Adelaide, South Australia. It is available on 100.5 MHz on an FM radio tuner or can be streamed online through its website.

WHAT INFORMATION DOES WOWFM COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

Members and Subscribers

Our members and subscribers include:

  • Listeners within the radio frequency area and/or who access our live stream via the internet; and
  • Completed the membership or subscription form to formally support our station

We generally deal directly with members and subscribers. When you become a member or subscriber of WOWfm, a record is made which may include your personal information.

The type of personal information that we collect will vary depending on the circumstances of collection and the purpose for which we are dealing with you, but will typically include:

  • personal details such as your name, e-mail address, postal address and other contact details (such as your phone number);
  • date of birth (day and month);
  • information about your listening preferences;
  • your concession details (if applicable);
  • any additional personal information you provide to us, or authorise us to collect, as part of your interaction with WOWfm.

Listeners

Listeners include:

  • Listeners within the radio frequency area
  • Listeners who access the live stream via the website

The type of personal information that we collect will vary depending on the circumstances of collection and the purpose for which we are dealing with you, but will typically include:

  • phone number as appears on-screen from phone calls or SMS messages
  • Details provided on any voicemail messages

Members, Subscribers and Listeners

In rare and specific circumstances, we may collect what is classified as “sensitive information” under applicable privacy laws.  We only ever do this to the extent such sensitive information is relevant to our functions and activities and in accordance with applicable privacy laws.

What happens if you don’t provide your personal information?
You can always decline to give WOWfm any personal information we request, but that may mean we cannot provide you with some or all of the services you have requested.  If you have any concerns about personal information we have requested, please let us know.

Visitors to our websites
The way in which we handle the personal information of visitors to our websites is discussed below.

HOW AND WHY DOES WOWFM COLLECT AND USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

WOWFM collects personal information reasonably necessary to provide services. We may also collect information to fulfil administrative functions associated with these services, for example billing.

The purposes for which WOWfm usually collects and uses personal information depends on the nature of your interaction with us, but may include:

  • responding to requests for information and other general inquiries about our station (for example when you submit a query and / or ask you join our mailing list);
  • responding to SMS messages and phone calls to presenters on air
  • researching, developing and expanding our services;
  • informing you of our activities, products and services; and
  • responding to enquires and complaints.

WOWfm generally collects personal information directly from you.  We may collect and update your personal information over the phone, by email, over the internet or social media, or in person.  

We have a legitimate interest in using your information in the ways listed above. In some cases, it will be lawful for us to collect and use your personal information, for example where it is necessary as part of our, or a third party’s, statutory or public functions or because the law permits or requires us to.

HOW DOES WOWFM INTERACT WITH YOU VIA THE INTERNET?

You may visit our website (www.wowfm.org) without identifying yourself. If you identify yourself (for example, by providing your contact details in an enquiry), any personal information you provide to WOWfm will be managed in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

WOWfm’s website makes use of Google Analytics to look at how our website is used. This is done by placing small text files, known as ‘session cookies’ on your device to collect information about how visitors use our websites. We use this information to compile reports and to help us improve our websites. The session cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to our websites, where visitors have come to our websites from and the pages they have visited.

WOWfm’s website may contain links to third-party websites. WOWfm is not responsible for the content or privacy practices of websites that are linked to our website.

CAN YOU DEAL WITH WOWFM ANONYMOUSLY?

WOWfm will provide individuals with the opportunity of remaining anonymous or using a pseudonym in their dealings with us where it is lawful and practicable (for example, when making a general enquiry).  Generally, it is not practicable for WOWfm to deal with individuals anonymously or pseudonymously on an ongoing basis.  If we do not collect personal information about you, you may be unable to utilise our services or participate in our events, programs or activities we manage or deliver.

HOW DOES WOWFM HOLD INFORMATION?

WOWfm stores information in paper-based files or other electronic record keeping methods in secure databases (including trusted third-party storage providers based in Australia).  Personal information may be collected in paper-based documents and converted to electronic form for use or storage (with the original paper-based documents either archived or securely destroyed). We take reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, interference and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

WOWfm maintains physical security over paper and electronic data stores, such as through locks and security systems at our premises. We also maintain computer and network security; for example, we use firewalls (security measures for the Internet) and other security systems such as user identifiers and passwords to control access to our computer systems.

HOW LONG WILL YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION BE KEPT BY WOWFM?

We will only keep the personal information we collect about you for as long as is necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy or as required to comply with any legal obligations to which we are subject. The retention periods we apply take account of:

  • legal and regulatory requirements and guidance;
  • limitation periods that apply in respect of taking legal action;
  • our ability to defend ourselves against legal claims and complaints;
  • good practice; and
  • the operational requirements of our business.

We take steps to destroy or de-identify information that we no longer require or as required by an applicable law.

DOES WOWFM USE OR DISCLOSE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION FOR DIRECT MARKETING?

We have a legitimate interest in processing your personal information for promotional purposes and WOWfm may use or disclose your personal information for the purpose of informing you about our services, upcoming promotions and events, or other opportunities that may interest you or as otherwise permitted under applicable privacy laws.

This means under certain privacy laws we do not usually need your consent to send you marketing communications such as our newsletter. However, where consent is required under applicable privacy laws, we will ask for this consent separately and clearly. If you do not want to receive direct marketing communications, you can opt-out at any time by contacting us using the contact details below or using the opt-out functionality contained in the electronic message.

If you opt-out of receiving marketing material from us, WOWfm may still contact you in relation to its ongoing relationship with you.

HOW DOES WOWFM USE AND DISCLOSE PERSONAL INFORMATION?

WOWfm will not disclose your personal information to any third parties.

Use and disclosure for administration and management
WOWfm will use and disclose personal information for a range of administrative, management and operational purposes. This includes:

  • administering billing and payments and debt recovery;
  • planning, managing, monitoring and evaluating our services;
  • quality improvement activities;
  • statistical analysis and reporting;
  • training volunteers;
  • responding to requests, enquiries and complaints regarding our services;
  • obtaining advice from consultants and other professional advisers; and
  • responding to subpoenas and other legal orders and obligations.

Other uses and disclosures
We may use and disclose your personal information for other purposes explained at the time of collection (such as in a specific privacy collection statement or notice) or otherwise as set out in this Privacy Policy.

HOW CAN YOU ACCESS OR SEEK CORRECTION OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

You are entitled to access your personal information held by WOWfm on request. To request access to your personal information please contact our station using the contact details set out below.

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we collect and use is accurate, complete and up-to-date. You can help us to do this by letting us know if you notice errors or discrepancies in information, we hold about you and letting us know if your personal details change.

However, if you consider any personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, out-of-date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading you are entitled to request correction of the information. After receiving a request from you, we will take reasonable steps to correct your information.

We may decline your request to access or correct your personal information in certain circumstances in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles. If we do refuse your request, we will provide you with a reason for our decision and, in the case of a request for correction, we will include a statement with your personal information about the requested correction.

WHAT SHOULD YOU DO IF YOU HAVE A COMPLAINT ABOUT THE HANDLING OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

You may contact WOWfm at any time if you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy or about the way in which your personal information has been handled.

You may make a complaint about privacy to the station at the contact details set out below.

The station’s Board of Directors will first consider your complaint to determine whether there are simple or immediate steps which can be taken to resolve the complaint. We will generally respond to your complaint within a week.

If your complaint requires more detailed consideration or investigation, we will acknowledge receipt of your complaint within a week and endeavour to complete our investigation into your complaint promptly.  We may ask you to provide further information about your complaint and the outcome you are seeking.  We will then typically gather relevant facts, locate and review relevant documents and speak with individuals involved.

In most cases, we will investigate and respond to a complaint within 30 days of receipt of the complaint.  If the matter is more complex or our investigation may take longer, we will let you know.

If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint, or you consider that WOWfm may have breached the Australian Privacy Principles or the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), a complaint may be made to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.  The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner can be contacted by telephone on 1300 363 992 or by using the contact details on the website www.oaic.gov.au.

If you are outside of Australia, you may wish to take your complaint up with the local data protection authority in your jurisdiction.

HOW CHANGES ARE MADE TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

WOWfm may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time, with or without notice to you. We recommend that you visit our website regularly to keep up to date with any changes. We also try to let you know about major changes to our Privacy Policy (for example by putting a notice up on our website).

HOW CAN YOU CONTACT WOWFM?

The contact details for WOWfm are:
WAY OUT WEST BROADCASTERS INCORPORATED

PO Box 96, Semaphore SA 5019

Tel/Fax: (08) 8449 3007

Email: info@wowfm.org
Web: www.wowfm.org

ABN 26 736 102 071

This Privacy Policy was last updated in 19 December 2021.